English (Textile Industries)
rag [correct]
DEF: A small cloth; esp.: one devoted to a particular use.
French (Industries du textile)
chiffon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de vieux linge ou d'étoffe quelconque, servant en partic. à nettoyer, à essuyer, à frotter.