English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
home key [correct]; Home key [correct]; home [correct, noun]; HOME [correct]
DEF: A key on the keyboard that moves the cursor to the starting point of the screen, usually the upper left-hand corner.
CONT: The HOME key moves the cursor to the Home position (usually the upper left corner of the screen). F "HOME" clears the screen and homes the cursor as well.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
touche Début écran [correct, feminine noun]; touche position 1 [correct, feminine noun]; DÉBUT ÉCRAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Touche de retour à la position initiale.
OBS: Le curseur se place, se positionne, sur la colonne 1 de la ligne 1.
Spanish (Ofimática; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
tecla base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tecla del cursor que lo dirige hacia la base "home" (esquina superior izquierda de la pantalla). También puede hacer que el cursor vaya hacia la posición más a la izquierda del renglón actual.