English (Computer Display Technology; Office Machinery)
home position [correct]; home [correct]; starting point [correct]; beginning position [correct]
CONT: The home key moves the cursor to the home position (usually the upper left corner of the screen). F "HOME" clears the screen and homes the cursor as well.
OBS: When the terminal is not in origin mode, home is always column 1 and row 1. When the terminal is in origin mode, home is the upper left position within the scrolling margins.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Mécanographie)
position début d'écran [correct, feminine noun]; début d'écran [correct, masculine noun]; position initiale [correct, feminine noun]; coin supérieur gauche [masculine noun]
DEF: Position connue à l'écran de visualisation, généralement le coin supérieur gauche, mais parfois l'extrémité gauche de la ligne, le coin inférieur gauche ou une autre position de l'écran.
OBS: d'un visuel, ou écran de visualisation.
OBS: Le curseur se place, se positionne, sur la colonne 1 de la ligne 1.