English (Property Law (common law))
enter [correct, verb]
DEF: to go in upon lands as a formal act....
CONT: A fifth method of conveying was the lease and release. The lease for a term of years, since it was not a freehold, was usually made by deed. In order to perfect his interest, the lessee did, however, have to enter on the land, for otherwise the deed gave him only an interesse termini, or interest in the term.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
entrer [correct, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: A distinguer de : re-enter
OBS: Terme qui présente un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : entry
OBS: Acception stricte en droit des biens