English (Telecommunications Facilities)
access interface module [correct]; AIM [correct]
DEF: Module which is composed of two separate sets of elements: one includes the electrical and procedural means for information transfer, the other one relates to the interface protocols for accessing LAN services.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
module interface d'accès [correct, masculine noun]