English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bench [correct]
DEF: A static platform or fixture for system testing or any other function requiring firm temporary mounting.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
banc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plateforme statique ou installation utilisée pour l'essai de circuits ou pour tout autre tâche nécessitant un support temporaire solide.
OBS: banc : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.