English (Blasting Work (Mining))
bench [correct, noun]
DEF: One of two or more divisions of a coal seam, separated by slate, etc., or simply separated by the process of cutting the coal, one bench or layer being cut before the adjacent one.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
banquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure du banc à abattre, lorsque l'exploitation se fait en deux temps (d'abord la tranche supérieure, puis la banquette).