English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bench [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Level strip of land, bounded above and below by steeper slopes.
CONT: Larson Bench, B.C.
OBS: Few officially named examples.
OBS: bench: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: terrasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.