English (Golf)
bunker [see observation]; sand trap [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a hole in the ground, sometimes a crater, filled with sand, and designated as a hazard.
CONT: Among the difficulties of the game are natural hazards such as trees, water ponds, bushes or the rough surrounding the tee-off or along the fairway; and artificial hazards such as water hazards, ditches, embankments and bunkers or sand traps built along the alleys or close to the green.
CONT: If the sand is relatively level and the lip of the bunker is very low ... chip the ball out with a pitching wedge or 9-iron.
OBS: The term "bunker" is usually used as a synonym for "sand trap" although it can also designate a grass trap or other types of hazards.
OBS: bunker: the official and authorized term.
OBS: sand trap: term used at Natural Resources Canada- Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Golf)
fosse de sable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ensable [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; sand trap [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; bunker [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; fosse [feminine noun]; trappe de sable [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle de sable.
CONT: Au nombre des difficultés du jeu, il y a les obstacles naturels, arbres, plans d'eau, buissons, ou herbes longues entourant le tertre de départ ou en bordure des allées; et les obstacles artificiels, pièces d'eau, fossés, talus ou fosses de sable aménagés près du vert ou en des endroits stratégiques sur le terrain.
OBS: Pour en sortir sa balle sans qu'elle ne roule trop loin par la suite, un golfeur utilise un «cocheur de sable».
OBS: Pour signifier ces obstacles disséminés un peu partout le long d'une allée, la Fédération française de golf a proposé «un ensable» mais l'Europe francophone utilise plutôt les termes anglais «sand trap» et «bunker». Au Canada français, l'usage de «fosse de sable» est répandu et le calque «trappe de sable», à éviter.
OBS: fosse de sable : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.