English (Black Products (Petroleum); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
bunker oil [correct]; bunker fuel [correct, standardized]; bunker fuel oil [correct]; marine diesel [correct]; bunkers [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: A heavy residual fuel used by ships, industry, and for large-scale heating installations.
DEF: Liquid fuels for ships, usually heavy residual fuels. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: ... heavy fuel oils consist of residual oils blended with distillates to suit specific needs ... among heavy fuel oils are various industrial oils and bunker fuel oils.
OBS: bunker fuel: term used by Revenue Canada, Customs and standardized by ISO.
OBS: bunkers: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: bunkers: term rarely used in the singular (bunker).
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
combustible de soute [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diesel-navire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; soutes [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; diesel marine [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; fuel oil marin [correct, masculine noun, France]; fuel de soute [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Combustibles liquides pour les navires, habituellement des fuels lourds résiduels. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: soutes : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (soute).
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: fuel de soute; combustible de soute : termes utilisés par Revenu Canada, Douanes.
OBS: soutes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: diesel marine : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
combustible diesel de uso marítimo [correct, masculine noun]; diesel marino [correct, masculine noun]; combustible para barcos [masculine noun]
OBS: Diseñado para utilizarse especialmente como combustible en motores tipo diesel de embarcaciones marinas o fluviales. También puede usarse para generar energía mecánica y eléctrica, y en quemadores de hornos, secadores y calderas.