English (Forestry Operations)
bolt [correct, standardized]; billet [correct]
DEF: ... any short log specially cut to length ...
CONT: ... in current usage a billet is generally smaller in cross section than a ... bolt.
OBS: bolt: term standardized by CSA.
French (Exploitation forestière)
billon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bille courte.
OBS: billon : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.