English (Metal Extrusion)
billet [correct, noun]
DEF: A semifinished, cogged, hot-rolled, or continuous-cast metal product of uniform section, usually rectangular with radiused corners.
CONT: Billet is a form of material and doesn't necessarily indicate the manufacturing process (or quality) of the final product. Billet metal is a solid length (often in a square or circle profile) of material that has been extruded into shape, either by continuous casting or hot rolling.
French (Extrusion (Métallurgie))
billette [correct, feminine noun]