English (Fish)
pollock [correct]; saithe [correct]; coalfish [correct]; coley [correct]; American pollack [correct]; billet [correct]; pollack; harbour pollock
CONT: Pollocks are brownish-green dorsally with the color becoming more pale ventrally. They have a pale, smooth lateral line that is interrupted. The body is fusiform. They have a small chin barbel and a terminal mouth.
OBS: Pollachius virens (coalfish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Gadidae].
OBS: coalfish: common name also used to refer to the species Parapercis colias and Anoplopoma fimbria.
French (Poissons)
goberge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lieu noir [correct, masculine noun]; colin [correct, masculine noun]; merlan noir [correct, masculine noun]; merluche [correct, masculine noun]; merlan vert [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: goberge : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
Spanish (Peces)
abadejo negro [correct, masculine noun]; carbonero [correct, masculine noun]; palero [correct, masculine noun]