English (Animal Anatomy)
chime [correct]
DEF: The vertical protrusions of the neck vertebrae.
French (Anatomie animale)
apophyse épineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque vertèbre comprend : (...) une saillie médiane postérieure, l'apophyse épineuse.