English (Outfitting of Ships)
boom [correct, noun]
DEF: A spar or pole along which the bottom of a sail is stretched and, usually, clipped or tied.
French (Armement et gréement)
bôme [correct, feminine noun]; gui [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espar de bois ou de métal (aluminium ou autre alliage léger) sur lequel vient s'enverguer la ralingue de bordure [d'une voile].
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
botavara [correct, feminine noun]; verga [correct, feminine noun]; botalón [correct, masculine noun]; cangreja [correct, feminine noun]