English (Pest Control Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
boom [correct]
CONT: Sprayer attachments that mount on discers can be used to apply these chemicals. The boom is mounted just behind the discs and the chemical is sprayed into the soil as it settles down behind the discs.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Construction mécanique)
rampe [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les herbicides] peuvent être appliqués au moyen d'accessoires de pulvérisation montés sur les charrues à disques. La rampe est fixée juste à l'arrière de ceux-ci et le produit est pulvérisé à l'endroit où le sol se retourne sous l'action des disques.