English (Outfitting of Ships; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
wishbone [correct]; boom [correct]; wishbone boom [correct]; wish
CONT: The wishbone is the boom onto which the board sailor holds. It is the sole means of steering, acceleration and braking - the means of controlling the board. It is designed to run right round the sail, using either two semi-circular sections, or in some cases, two parallel bars, joined at the ends by U-sections.
CONT: In addition, wide booms give a sailor better leverage over his sail by keeping it farther away from his body.
French (Armement et gréement; Ski nautique et surfing)
wishbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bôme double [correct, masculine noun]; cerceau [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie mobile du gréement, à double arceau, qui permet de manœuvrer la voile.
CONT: Le wishbone soutient l'arrière de la voile. C'est à ce wishbone que l'on naviguera bientôt cramponné des deux mains. Le wishbone est fixé autour de la voile et du mât.
CONT: Le cerceau doit être placé parallèlement au mât en prenant soin de placer le devant de la fourchette le plus près possible du cordon avant.
OBS: Seul le Petit Robert mentionne que «wishbone» est un anglicisme (PEROB, 1989, page 2124).
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Esquí acuático y surfing)
botavara [correct, feminine noun]