English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
boom [correct]; log boom [correct]; log-boom [correct]; logging boom [correct]
DEF: A barrier of logs or other timbers linked by chains and serving to restrain or enclose floating logs, pulpwood, etc.
OBS: [The] pieces of timber, generally logs (termed "boom sticks") ... are linked end to end by "boom chains" or "boom cables", so as to hold, contain and/or guide floating logs.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
allingue [correct, feminine noun]; estacade flottante [correct, feminine noun]; estacade [correct, feminine noun]; barrage flottant [masculine noun]; chapelet [masculine noun]; chaîne flottante [feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de bois servant à retenir, à entourer les bois flottés, ainsi qu'à favoriser les opérations de flottage.