English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Petroleum)
oil boom [correct]; oil spill boom [correct]; oil containment boom [correct]; containment boom [correct]; floating boom [correct]; oil retention boom [correct]; retention boom [correct]; boom [correct, noun]
CONT: Oil booms are deployed to contain oil that has been spilled in aquatic environments. Oil booms create a flexible, floating barrier that surrounds an oil slick at the surface.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pétrole)
barrage flottant [correct, masculine noun]; barrière flottante [correct, feminine noun]; barrage antipollution [correct, masculine noun]; barrage [correct, masculine noun]; estacade [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
CONT: La protection de la surface des eaux contre la pollution par les hydrocarbures nécessite l'emploi de barrages flottants, dont le rôle est de les contenir ou de les canaliser.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Petróleo)
barrera de contención del petróleo [feminine noun]; barrera flotante de contención [feminine noun]; barra móvil [feminine noun]