English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
refuelling boom [correct]; refueling boom [correct]; boom [correct]
CONT: The KC-135 transfers enough fuel through the refuelling boom in one minute to operate the average family car for more than one year.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
perche de ravitaillement [correct, feminine noun]