English (Ports; Civil Engineering)
boom [correct]
DEF: A chain cable or line of spars extended across a river or the mouth of a harbor to defend it by obstructing navigation.
French (Ports; Génie civil)
estacade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grosses et longues pièces de bois garnies de fer et de chaînes qu'on met à l'entrée d'un port, dans une rivière, dans un chenal, pour les fermer.