English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
binocular omni-orientation monitor [correct]; BOOM [correct]
DEF: A floor-standing device consisting of two rings mounted in such a way (at right angles to each other) that a monitor used to view virtual environments remains suspended in a horizontal plane between them regardless of its platform motion; similar to device used on a ship to suspend a compass.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
moniteur à omniorientation binoculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à chassis vertical se composant de deux couronnes montées de telle façon (à angle droit l'une de l'autre) qu'un moniteur utilisé pour visionner des environnements virtuels reste suspendu dans un plan horizontal entre celles-ci, quelle que soit le mouvement de sa plate-forme; semblable au dispositif utilisé sur un navire pour suspendre un compas.