English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
boom [correct, noun]; microphone boom [correct]; mike boom [correct]
DEF: A long moveable arm used to manipulate a microphone in a radio, motion picture or television studio.
CONT: Either the microphone will be worn by the announcer or it will be on a boom. ... He will trust ... the boom operator who positions the mike above his head.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
perche [correct, feminine noun]; girafe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support mobile du microphone, pendant le tournage d'un film, une émission de télévision.