English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
crane [correct]; camera boom [correct]; boom [correct, noun]; boom dolly [correct]
DEF: A motion picture camera support by means of which the camera may be moved to different positions in order to photograph a scene from a variety of views. [They] are more often used for "overhead shots", in which the camera "looks down" on the scene.
CONT: The crane is so designed that the camera platform remains horizontal in all positions ... In almost all designs, the boom is driven along on the floor by electric motors.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
grue de studio [correct, feminine noun]; grue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant les mouvements combinés de la caméra pour obtenir des plans variés.
CONT: Il existe [...] des grues de studio, dont les mouvements sont commandés mécaniquement [...] Le bras de ces grues supporte une plate-forme sur laquelle est fixée la caméra.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
grúa [feminine noun]