English (International Relations)
alignment [correct]
DEF: a state of agreement or cooperation among persons, groups, nations, etc., with a common cause or viewpoint.
CONT: alignment of the world powers.
French (Relations internationales)
alignement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alignement d'un pays sur une grande puissance.