English (Air Transport)
alignment [correct, officially approved]; align [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alignment; align: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport aérien)
alignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; align [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: alignement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: alignement; align : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.