English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Technical Surveys)
alignment [correct]; alinement
DEF: The disposing or arranging of any thing so that it shall conform to a fixed line or curve; especially a street line.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
alignement [correct, masculine noun]; enlignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait d'aligner au moyen de repères, selon un tracé.