English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
alignment [correct]
DEF: The correct positioning of printed characters in horizontal lines [horizontal alignment] and vertical columns [vertical alignment].
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
alignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition des caractères typographiques d'un texte.
OBS: L'alignement est soit vertical, soit horizontal.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
alineación [correct, feminine noun]; alineamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición de los caracteres según los márgenes de escritura.