English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
alignment [correct, officially approved]; align [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A straight line on which a body of troops is formed or is to form.
OBS: alignment; align: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
alignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; align [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne droite sur laquelle une troupe est formée ou doit se former.
OBS: alignement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: alignement; align : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.