English (Orthoses; Prostheses)
alignment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Establishment of the position in space of the components of the prosthesis or orthosis relative to each other and to the patient.
OBS: alignment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses)
alignement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Établissement de la position dans l'espace des divers composants d'une prothèse ou d'une orthèse les uns par rapport aux autres et par rapport au patient.
OBS: alignement: terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.