English (Cartography)
alignment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; align [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Representation of a road, railway, etc., on a map or chart in relation to surrounding topographic detail.
OBS: alignment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: alignment; align: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cartographie)
alignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; align [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation d'une route, d'une voie ferrée, etc., sur une carte par référence aux détails topographiques environnants.
OBS: alignement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: alignement; align : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cartografía)
alineamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de una carretera, línea de ferrocarril, etc., sobre un mapa o carta con referencia a los detalles topográficos que la rodean.