English (Surveying Techniques)
alignment [correct]
DEF: The course or location of the elements of construction or design in relation to a predetermined line.
French (Techniques d'arpentage)
alignement [masculine noun]
DEF: l'emplacement ou la direction des éléments d'un modèle ou d'une construction en rapport avec une ligne déterminée.