English (Mineralogy; Geology)
alignment [correct]
CONT: Some minerals, such as hornblende and other amphiboles, may grow during metamorphism with their long "(c)" axes in parallel alignment ...
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
alignement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alignements correspondent à la croissance de minéraux de métamorphisme; ils sont toujours liés à la foliation; [...]