English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
needle bed [correct]; bed [correct]
DEF: The slotted metal piece in the flat-knitting machine in which the needles move up and down.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
fonture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support métallique sur lequel sont montées les aiguilles à tricoter.