English (Toxicology; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biologically effective dose [correct]; BED [correct]
CONT: In the broad sense of the word biological monitoring includes both assessment of the internal dose, as well as detection of early reversible biological effects. I.e. biological effective dose, e.g. measurement of decreased delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA), dehydratase levels in blood and of elevated levels of delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) in urine and erhythrocyte protoporphyrin in blood following exposure to lead).
French (Toxicologie; Études et analyses environnementales)
dose biologique efficace [correct, feminine noun]; DBE [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certains auteurs suggèrent que l'aluminium apporté par l'eau de boisson pourrait avoir un potentiel toxique plus important que l'aluminium apporté par les aliments (spéciation, biodisponibilité différente). Si tel était le cas, la dose biologique efficace, c'est à dire celle capable d'interagir avec les cellules ou l'organe cible et conduire à l'effet délétère, ne serait pas liée directement à la somme des quantités apportées par ces différents vecteurs.