English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
bank [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; bed [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Elevated portion of the seafloor or lake bottom, which is exposed at low water or over which the depth of water is shallow.
CONT: Hecla and Griper Bank, N.W.T.
CONT: Gill Banks, B.C.
OBS: bank: generic used off east, west, and north coasts of Canada, and in major lakes.
OBS: bed: generic used in N.L. and N.S.
OBS: bank; bed: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
banc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élévation du fond marin au-dessus de laquelle la profondeur est relativement faible.
CONT: Banc de Portneuf, Québec.
OBS: Le banc peut présenter un certain danger pour la navigation courante de surface. On emploie souvent le terme «banc» pour «banc de sable» et pour «banc de pêche» qui désigne la zone de la mer propice à la pêche commerciale. Entité sous-marine attestée au large des côtes du Québec et de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador.
OBS: banc : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
banco [masculine noun]