English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
bed [correct]
DEF: A narrow flat-topped ridge on which crops are grown with a furrow on each side for drainage of excess water.
OBS: It is customary to use ridges for planting crops which are to be irrigated (by furrow or channel irrigation) but narrow raised beds are also suitable. The water is directed along the narrow pathways and will penetrate to the root area of the plant by lateral movement.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
planche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de terrain longue, plane ou bombée, obtenue par profilage ou modelage, destinée à accélérer le ruissellement et l'évacuation de l'eau vers les fossés ceinturant la parcelle [...]