English (Natural Construction Materials)
bed [correct, noun]; bed of a slate [correct]
DEF: The lower surface or side of a slate in contrast to the back which is the top or exposed surface or side.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels)
assise de l'ardoise [correct, feminine noun]