English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bed [correct]; stream bed [correct]; river bed [correct]
DEF: The floor or bottom on which any body of water rests.
PHR: Modified streambed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
lit [correct, masculine noun]; lit du cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; lit des cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; lit de rivière [correct, masculine noun]; lit fluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une vallée occupée d'une manière permanente ou temporaire par un cours d'eau.
PHR: Lit aménagé.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
lecho de río [correct, masculine noun]; lecho fluvial [masculine noun]