English (Horticulture)
plant bed [correct]; planting bed [correct]; bed [correct]
DEF: A carefully prepared patch of ground used for vegetable, flower, or other planting.
CONT: ... sufficient topsoil should be available to provide at least 3 inches on the lawn areas to be sodded, and 4 to 6 inches on planting beds and lawn areas to be seeded ...
French (Horticulture)
planche [correct, feminine noun]; planche de culture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelle de terrain réservée à des cultures de plantes données. Au potager, le jardinier prévoit ses planches de légumineuses, celles de légumes feuilles, de légumes-racines, etc.
CONT: [...] il est recommandé de faire des essais, c'est-à-dire de planter un à un à l'avance dans une planche de culture du jardin potager, un ou deux pieds des cultivars que l'on envisage d'utiliser.