English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
binge-eating disorder [correct]; BED [correct]; binge eating disorder [correct]
CONT: Binge eating disorder is characterized by recurrent episodes of consuming large amounts of food with a feeling of loss of control. It is not followed by inappropriate compensatory behavior, such as self-induced vomiting or laxative abuse.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
hyperphagie boulimique [correct, feminine noun]; accès hyperphagiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'hyperphagie boulimique est caractérisée par une perte de contrôle de son alimentation, qui se traduit par des crises, plus ou moins fréquentes, de consommation abusive de nourriture. Mais contrairement à la boulimie, les personnes atteintes n'adopteront pas de comportement pour compenser l'absorption massive de calories.