English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
bed [correct]
DEF: ... a heavy rugged casting made to support the working parts of the lathe. On its top section are machined ways that guide and align the major parts of the lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Usinage (Métallurgie))
banc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de structure en fonte, nervurée et entretoisée, dont la partie supérieure ou table est dressée soigneusement pour recevoir les poupées et servir de guidage au traînard.