English (Slaughterhouses)
bed [correct]
DEF: The pritch plate area of a beef slaughtering floor where the carcasses are positioned and held in place on their backs for the skinning process.
French (Abattoirs)
lit de dépouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le "lit de dépouille" est constitué par une plaque de fonte scellée sur le sol de la salle d'abattage et comporte, à sa surface, une série de stries parallèles, permettant l'apposition de tuteurs.