English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
bed [correct]
DEF: ... the ground along the line on which a tree is to be felled, so as to minimize shattering of its timber.
CONT: Layout means a prepared bed into which a tree is felled. A layout is generally constructed by tractor and is intended to reduce the breakage that occurs during the felling of trees.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
lit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit spécialement aménagé pour recevoir les arbres lors de leur abattage.