English (Geology; Petrography)
bed [correct]
DEF: ... the smallest formal lithostratigraphic unit of sedimentary rocks.
OBS: ... a stratum may consist of an indefinite number of beds, and a bed may consist of numberless layers; the distinction of layer and bed is not always obvious.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
lit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plus petite subdivision lithologique d'une formation sédimentaire.
CONT: Les couches d'une formation peuvent être très minces. Ces unités mineures sont alors appelées des lits [...]
Spanish (Geología; Petrografía)
lecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivisión de un estrato consistente en una capa que mide a lo sumo unos centímetros de espesor.
CONT: Los lechos que componen un estrato se distinguen unos de otros por su composición mineral, la granulometría y las especies fósiles que contienen.