English (Petrography; Geology)
bed [correct]
DEF: The smallest division of a stratified series and marked by a more or less well-defined divisional plane from its neighbors above and below.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
assise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans des gisements sédimentaires, couche identifiable, d'âge déterminé, pouvant servir de repère.