English (Analytical Chemistry)
chromatographic bed [correct]; bed [correct]
CONT: In elution chromatography, the sample ... is placed as a narrow concentration impulse at the beginning of the chromatographic medium. The mobile phase is then introduced, and the sample components migrate with it through the chromatographic bed.
French (Chimie analytique)
lit chromatographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] formes [différentes] sous lesquelles se trouve la phase stationnaire utilisée dans une séparation chromatographique. La phase mobile peut être gazeuse ou liquide.
OBS: L'obtention de colonnes performantes dépend essentiellement de l'homogénéité du lit chromatographique et, par là, de la qualité du remplissage.