English (Radiation Protection; Protective Clothing; CBRNE Weapons)
shielding [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Material of suitable thickness and physical characteristics used to protect personnel from radiation during the manufacture, handling, and transportation of fissionable and radioactive materials.
OBS: shielding: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radioprotection; Vêtements de protection; Armes CBRNE)
écran de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matériau ayant des caractéristiques physiques et une épaisseur appropriées qui est utilisé pour protéger le personnel contre les radiations pendant la fabrication, la manipulation et le transport de matières fissiles et radioactives.
OBS: écran de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Vestimenta de protección; Armas QBRNE)
blindaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material de espesor y características físicas apropiadas empleado para proteger al personal de la radiación durante la fabricación, manejo y transporte de materiales fisionables o radiactivos.