English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
shielding [correct, standardized]; reverse clipping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Suppression of all display elements that lie within a given clip mask.
OBS: shielding; reverse clipping: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
masquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suppression de tous les éléments graphiques qui se trouvent à l'intérieur d'un masque de découpage.
OBS: masquage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.