English (Radiation Protection; CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
shielding [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Obstructions which tend to protect personnel or materials from the effects of a nuclear explosion.
OBS: shielding: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radioprotection; Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
écran de protection [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Ensemble d'obstacles] qui tendent à protéger [du] personnel ou [du matériel] contre les effets d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: écran de protection : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Protección contra la radiación; Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
blindaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] elementos [para] proteger al personal y al material de los efectos de una explosión nuclear.