English (Electronics; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electrical Engineering)
jumper wire [correct, officially approved]; jumper [correct, officially approved]; jumper cable [correct]; bond wire
DEF: An electrical connection formed by wire between two points on a printed board added after the intended conductive pattern is formed.
OBS: jumper wire; jumper: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électronique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électrotechnique)
connexion temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; fil de connexion [correct, masculine noun]; câble de raccordement [correct, masculine noun]; fil volant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cavalier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fil conducteur, habituellement isolé, qui sert de connexion entre deux points d'un circuit imprimé à couche simple.
OBS: fil volant; cavalier : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).