English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
apochromatic refractor [correct]; apochromatic refractor telescope [correct]; APO refractor [correct]; apochromatic telescope [correct]
CONT: Apochromatic (APO) refractors use special lenses that offer the best chromatic aberration correction and the highest contrast. Apochromatic refractors are great telescopes for deep-sky astrophotography, but can be used with great performances to observe planets, [the] Moon, [the] Sun (with the proper Sun filter) and double stars.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunette apochromatique [correct, feminine noun]; lunette APO [correct, feminine noun]; réfracteur apochromatique [correct, masculine noun]; lunette astronomique apochromatique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Lunette astronomique qui contient un assemblage de plusieurs lentilles à faible dispersion pour corriger l'aberration chromatique et offrir le meilleur contraste.