English (Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
genuine pre-estimate [correct]
CONT: In deciding whether a liquidated damages clause is a penalty or not, the court will take into consideration: ... where the estimate of loss is imprecise, whether the sum is a genuine pre-estimate of the losses that would be sustained or whether it was disproportionate to the actual losses sustained ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
pré-estimation authentique [correct, feminine noun]; pré-estimation réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dommage-intérêts fixés en argent : Cette expression désigne une pré-estimation authentique de la perte que devra subir une partie si le contrat est résilié par l'autre.