English (Plastic Materials; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
degradable plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic designed to undergo a significant change in its chemical structure under specific environmental conditions, resulting in a loss in some properties that may vary as measured by standard test methods appropriate to the plastic and the application in a period of time that determines its classification.
OBS: degradable plastic: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Matières plastiques; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
plastique dégradable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique formulé de telle sorte qu'il soit susceptible de subir un changement significatif dans sa structure, dans des conditions d’environnement spécifiques impliquant une perte de certaines propriétés mesurables par des méthodes d’essai appropriées aux plastiques, et dans une période de temps qui définit sa classification.
OBS: plastique dégradable : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos)
plástico degradable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico diseñado para ser sometido a un cambio significativo en su estructura química bajo condiciones ambientales específicas, que se traduce en una pérdida de algunas propiedades mensurables con métodos de ensayo normalizados apropiados para el plástico y en un período de tiempo que determina su clasificación.