English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
mendelevium [correct]; Md [correct]; Mv [correct]
DEF: A synthetic radioactive element produced in a cyclotron by bombarding einsteinium 253 with alpha particles.
OBS: The element is named for D.I. Mendeleev. At the time of discovery (1955), only 17 atoms of it were prepared and identified. Mendelevium 255 decays by spontaneous fission with a half-life of about 30 minutes ... atomic number 101 ...
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
mendélévium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément radioactif non rencontré dans la nature et faisant partie du groupe des actinides.
OBS: Il est produit dans un cyclotron en bombardant l'einsteinium 253 avec des particules alpha. Numéro atomique 101, nombre de masse de l'isotope le plus stable 253.