English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques)
direct marketing [correct]; DM [correct]
CONT: Direct marketing refers to any marketing activity aimed at a consumer which can be accurately measured. Direct marketing campaigns usually have a strong call to action and ask prospective customers to take some very clear measurable action immediately. The opposite of direct marketing is brand marketing, which seeks only to establish or reinforce a brand identity for the purpose of influencing future sales.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes)
marketing direct [correct, masculine noun]; MD [correct, masculine noun]; mercatique directe [correct, feminine noun]; vente directe [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]; VD [correct, see observation, feminine noun, France]; VD
DEF: Techniques de promotion et de vente qui vise à établir une communication directe et interactive avec le client potentiel : la vente par correspondance, par téléphone, par catalogue, par publipostage, par Internet, par télévision interactive, etc.
OBS: Vente directe et VD : termes adoptés par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.