English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
millidarcy [correct]; md [correct]
DEF: One thousandth of a darcy.
CONT: The permeability of reservoir rocks is usually of such small magnitude that it must be measured in millidarcies (1/1,000 darcy).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
millidarcy [correct, masculine noun]; mD [correct]
CONT: La perméabilité est homogène à une surface. Dans l'industrie, l'unité utilisée généralement est le darcy et son sous-multiple le millidarcy (1 darcy = 9,87 x 109 cm² [...]