English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
settleable solids; settleable matter
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
matière décantable [correct, feminine noun]; MD [correct, feminine noun]; matière sédimentable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière en suspension dans l'eau pouvant être déposée par simple repos de celle-ci.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
sólidos sedimentables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sólidos decantables [correct, masculine noun, plural]; materia decantable [feminine noun]
DEF: Sólidos suspendidos que se asientan en el agua, aguas negras, u otro líquido en reposo en un período razonable.
CONT: Debe entenderse que los sólidos sedimentables son los que se sedimentan en una hora en un cono de Imhoff.