English (Copyright)
passage [correct]
CONT: ... short passages from published literary works ...
CONT: ... not more than two of the passages from works by the same author ...
French (Droits d'auteur)
passage [correct, masculine noun]; extrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pas plus de deux passages tirés des œuvres du même auteur [...]
CONT: La publication de courts extraits d'œuvres littéraires encore protégés [...]