English (Chemistry)
extract [correct, noun]
DEF: In liquid-liquid distribution, the separated phase (usually organic) containing the substance extracted from the other phase.
French (Chimie)
extrait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En distribution liquide-liquide, [...] phase séparée (généralement la phase organique) contenant la substance extraite de l'autre phase.