English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
perfume; extrait; extract [see observation]; handkerchief perfume
CONT: Perfumes are usually alcoholic solutions. The solutions, generally known as perfumes but also called extraits, extracts, or handkerchief perfumes, contain about 10-25 percent perfume concentrates.
CONT: Perfume (extract) is a solution of a perfume oil in cologne spirits, a purified ethyl alcohol 95% by volume, sometimes treated for fixation. The rate of use for a standard perfume is normally 22-32 ozs. of perfume oil per gallon (128 ozs). with alcohol. A perfume is many times the strength of the natural or selected item, since concentrates are used.
OBS: «The term "extract" should not be confused with a direct translation of the French word "extrait" .... Generally speaking,the term "extract" refers to concentrated products, obtained by treating a natural raw material with a solvent.»
French (Parfumerie)
parfum [see observation, masculine noun]; extrait [masculine noun]; parfum de toilette [masculine noun]
CONT: Les parfums proprement dits (appelés encore extraits) contiennent de 10 à 25 pour cent de concentré [...]
CONT: Appellation : Extrait (ou parfum); Parfum de toilette. % de HEC [huile essentielle composée] : 15 à 30 %. Durée du sillage : 4 à 8 heures.
CONT: Parfum et extrait ont la même signification. Dans une même ligne, le parfum est le produit le plus concentré.
OBS: Il y a souvent confusion lors de l'utilisation du vocable «parfum». On l'emploie au sens large pour désigner un arôme, une senteur, une fragrance; on l'utilise aussi de manière spécifique pour désigner la solution alcoolique la plus concentrée d'une ligne parfumée.