English (Mining Wastes; Underground Mining)
heap [correct, noun]
DEF: The refuse at the pit's mouth.
French (Déchets miniers; Exploitation minière souterraine)
amas [masculine noun]; accumulation [feminine noun]; tas [masculine noun]; terril [masculine noun]; halde [feminine noun]
Spanish (Escombros mineros; Explotación minera subterránea)
montón [masculine noun]; desechadero [masculine noun]