English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
buildup [correct]
CONT: As has already been mentioned, the CFMs persist in the troposphere for very long periods of time (about 40 years is the mean residence time for CFC13 and 70 years for CF2C12), and the observed buildup of the CFMs in the lower atmosphere suggests that virtually all of the gas released to date is still in the troposphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
accumulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces gaz sont très stables chimiquement et leur temps de séjour dans l'atmosphère est d'environ un siècle. Leur accumulation dans la stratosphère principalement au-dessus du pôle sud pour des raisons physiques et climatiques, provoquerait déjà des effets notoires.