English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
lockdown [correct, noun, standardized]; lockdown procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A procedure that involves confining persons to a building or to a portion of a building or restricting access to it, in response to a major incident or threat of violence regarding the building.
OBS: lockdown; lockdown procedure: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: lockdown: term recommended by the Treasury Board.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
confinement barricadé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; confinement [correct, masculine noun]; bouclage [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure qui consiste à confiner des personnes dans un bâtiment ou dans une section d'un bâtiment ou à restreindre l'accès à ce dernier, en réponse à un incident majeur ou à une menace de violence concernant ce bâtiment.
OBS: confinement barricadé : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: confinement : terme recommandé par le Conseil du Trésor.