English (Dredging; Waste Management)
capping [correct, noun]; in-water capping [correct]; aquatic containment; contained aquatic disposal; contained disposal
CONT: One method often considered and selected for contaminated sediment management is capping. The contaminated sediment is placed in a depression or at a site where hydrodynamic conditions ensure stability of the material and then covered with a layer of uncontaminated sand or silt anywhere from less than 1 m to more than 2 m thick.
French (Dragage; Gestion des déchets)
recouvrement en milieu aquatique [correct, masculine noun]; confinement en milieu aquatique [masculine noun]; capping [masculine noun]; recouvrement [masculine noun]; confinement [masculine noun]; encapsulation en milieu aquatique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des méthodes souvent envisagées et retenues pour gérer les sédiments contaminés est le recouvrement en milieu aquatique (capping). Cette technique consiste à placer les sédiments contaminés dans une dépression ou dans un site où les conditions hydrodynamiques assurent la stabilité des matériaux, et à les recouvrir d'une couche de sable ou de silt non contaminé d'une épaisseur variant de moins de un mètre à plus de deux mètres.
Spanish (Dragado; Gestión de los desechos)
sellado de vertedero [correct, masculine noun]