English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
tearing down [correct]
DEF: The dismantling of a rig at completion of oil well drilling, and preparation for moving to another site.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
démontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Action de défaire] l'appareil de forage.