English (Construction Site Equipment; Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
cheater [correct]
DEF: A length of pipe fitted over a wrench handle to increase the leverage of the wrench.
OBS: However, use of a larger wrench is usually preferred.
French (Matériel de chantier; Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
allonge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau de tube utilisé pour accroître la puissance de levier d'une clef.