English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
prolate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Elongated in the direction of a line that joins the poles.
OBS: As opposed to "oblate."
PHR: Prolate pollen.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
allongé [adjective]