English (Television (Radioelectricity); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
cathode-ray oscilloscope [correct]; CRO [correct]
DEF: Instrument containing a cathode-ray tube, an amplifier, controls and power pack for examining variable electrical quantities and waveforms by producing a luminous pattern on the screen of the tube.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
oscilloscope cathodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'autre [transducteur transforme] à l'arrivée, le courant électrique en images, c'est le tube de réception, l'oscilloscope cathodique.