English (Amplifiers (Electronics); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
single-ended amplifier [correct]
DEF: An amplifier in which only one tube or transistor normally is employed in each stage-or if more than one is used, they are connected in parallel so that operation is asymmetric with respect to ground.
OBS: As opposed to "double-ended amplifier".
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique); Appareillage électrique)
amplificateur asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificateur dont la sortie n'est pas symétrique, c'est-à-dire qu'une des deux bornes de sortie est connectée à la masse.
Spanish (Amplificadores (Electrónica); Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
amplificador con salida simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amplificador que desarrolla solamente una señal de salida.
OBS: Contrasta con amplificador simétrico (double ended amplifier).