English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Launchers (Astronautics))
annular slot [correct]
CONT: The accumulator is intended for heating fuel components in the rocket and space engines and can be used in space engineering, aircraft and other branches of industry. The task of increasing gas heating efficiency, reducing mass of the construction, diminution of dimensions and lowering thermal and hydraulic losses of heated gas is solved by making a heat accumulating element as a mono-unit in the form of cylinder. The covers with branch pipes are recessed in the ends of the mono-unit. The covers are butt joined to mono-unit on conical surfaces through pressurizing end seals at forming the collectors for gas feed and discharge. Plate electric heater and channels or annular slot for flowing gas are located along the longitudinal axis. The axis of channels or annular slot location divides the mass of heat accumulating element into two equal parts. In so doing, porous insert or a set of badly stream-lined bodies is in the channels or annular slot. All units of heat accumulator are coated with gas-dense material.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
fente annulaire [feminine noun]