English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
recharge pump [correct]
CONT: Any accumulator in a hydraulic blow out prevention control system installed on a well-head during the drilling of a well shall have sufficient useable fluid, with a safety factor of 1. 5, to close the annular-type preventer, close, open and re-close one ram type preventer and open the hydraulically controlled remote valve in one continuous sequence, while retaining a pressure of 8400 kPa on the accumulator system with the recharge pump off during drilling and servicing operations.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pompe de recharge [feminine noun]
CONT: Les accumulateurs du dispositif de commande hydraulique du bloc d'obturation monté sur une tête de puits en cours de forage comportent une réserve de fluide suffisante, assortie d'un facteur de sécurité de 1,5, pour fermer l'obturateur annulaire, fermer, ouvrir et refermer un obturateur à mâchoires et ouvrir le robinet à télécommande hydraulique en une séquence ininterrompue, la pression de l'accumulateur ne chutant jamais sous 8400 kPa, pompe de recharge arrêtée, durant les travaux de forage et d'entretien.