English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
accumulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vessel or tank that receives and temporarily stores a liquid used in a continuous process in a gas plant.
DEF: Storage provided to absorb pressure pulsations of gasified LNG and to homogenize it. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: On a drilling rig, the accumulator stores hydraulic fluid under pressure from compressed nitrogen or air for closing the blowout preventers.
OBS: accumulator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
accumulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient de stockage destiné à absorber les pulsations de pression du GNL gazéifié et à l'homogénéiser. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: accumulateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.