English (Chemistry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
nitrogen [correct]
DEF: A permanent gas (symbol N), without colour, taste, or smell, which forms about four-fifths of the atmosphere.
CONT: A depleted nitrogen charge in the landing gear hydraulic accumulator will cause the landing gear hydraulic pump electric motor to cycle excessively and may lead to the overheating of the circuit breaker, causing it to trip.
French (Chimie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
azote [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corps simple gazeux (N), incolore, inodore et insipide, qui constitue environ les quatre cinquièmes de l'air.
CONT: Une charge d'azote épuisée dans un accumulateur hydraulique de train d'atterrissage sollicitera exagérément le cycle du moteur électrique de la pompe hydraulique du train d'atterrissage, ce qui peut entraîner une surchauffe du disjoncteur menant à son déclenchement.
OBS: azote : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.