English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
spring-loaded accumulator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hydraulic accumulator in which the fluid is pressurized by a spring-loaded piston.
OBS: spring-loaded accumulator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
accumulateur à ressort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Accumulateur hydraulique dans lequel le fluide est maintenu sous pression au moyen d'un piston sur lequel agit un ressort.
OBS: accumulateur à ressort : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).