English (Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
cushion hitch
OBS: [Scraper] cushion hitch provides smoother hauling and higher usable speeds over rough roads. A hydraulic cylinder in the hitch is connected to a nitrogen-over-oil accumulator that cushions bumps like a shock absorber.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
amortisseur d'attelage
OBS: Le terme amortisseur d'attelage est proposé par des traducteurs techniques.