English (Types of Wood; Botany)
fir [correct]; firwood
DEF: The wood of any tree of the genus Abies distinguished from that of pine, spruce, or larch by the absence of resin ducts.
French (Sortes de bois; Botanique)
sapin [correct, masculine noun]; bois de sapin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bois de sapin est blanc, non résineux, très recherché en charpente, en menuiserie et en caisserie.
Spanish (Tipos de madera; Botánica)
abeto [masculine noun]