English (Business and Administrative Documents; Emergency Management)
first impressions report [correct, standardized]; FIR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preliminary summary of the outcomes of an exercise prepared for the exercise authority and other senior officials.
OBS: first impressions report; FIR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des urgences)
compte rendu des premières impressions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CRPI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résumé préliminaire des résultats d'un exercice préparé pour le responsable de l'exercice et d'autres cadres supérieurs.
OBS: compte rendu des premières impressions; CRPI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.