English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Meteorology; Air Pollution)
far-infrared radiation [correct]; FIR [correct]; far IR radiation [correct]; far IR [correct]
DEF: An infrared radiation wavelengths in the 50-1000 micrometre range.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Météorologie; Pollution de l'air)
rayonnement infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement dans l'infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]; rayons infrarouges lointains [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons I.R. lointains [correct, masculine noun, plural]; radiation infrarouge lointaine [feminine noun]; rayon infrarouge lointain
DEF: Rayonnement infrarouge dont la longueur d'onde, parmi les plus longues de la région spectrale infrarouge, est comprise entre cinquante et mille micromètres.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Meteorología; Contaminación del aire)
radiación del infrarrojo lejano [feminine noun]; radiación suprainfrarroja [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiación infrarroja de longitud de onda superior a unos 4 µm.