English (Space Physics; Optics; Radio Waves)
far infrared [correct, noun, officially approved]; FIR [correct, officially approved]; far IR [correct, noun]; distant infrared [correct, noun]; distant IR [correct, noun]
DEF: Infrared radiation that ranges proximately from 15 to 100 micrometers.
OBS: far infrared; FIR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Optique; Ondes radioélectriques)
infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: infrarouge lointain; FIR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).