English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
breakage [correct]
DEF: The action of severing into distinct parts by a sudden application of force.
CONT: Accidental unbalances originate chiefly from the breakage of blades and may be substantial, bringing about a rotational stress which may assume very high values requiring immediate shutdown of the turbo-engine in order to avoid the risk of destruction of the turbo-engine and aircraft structures.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Division, séparation brusque (d'une chose solide) en deux ou plusieurs parties.
OBS: rupture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.