English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breakage [correct]; break [correct, noun]
DEF: In pari-mutuel payoffs which are rounded out to a nickel or dime, those pennies that are left over.
CONT: Breakage represents the amount remaining based on odds computations and the fractional rounding of paying, gross wagers, and may typically be retained by the house. Breakage amounts are therefore greatly dependent on the number of wagers that 'hit', or paying wagers, and can, therefore, vary significantly from event to event.
CONT: Breakage is generally split between the track and state and, in some cases, breeding or other funds, in varying proportions.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
montant restant [correct, feminine noun]; appoint [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes de courses de chevaux.