English (Genetics)
breakage [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon which brings about a loss of chromosome material, i.e. a structural modification without any change in the quantity of this material. Breaks may also lead to complex rearrangements.
CONT: (Specification of chromosome rearrangements) The only exception to this rule involves certain three-break rearrangements in which part of one chromosome is inserted at a point of breakage in another chromosome.
French (Génétique)
cassure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui a pour conséquence soit une perte de matériel chromosomique, soit une modification de structure sans que la quantité de matériel soit changée. Les cassures peuvent enfin donner des remaniements complexes.
CONT: (Modification intra-chromosique) Il arrive qu'après une cassure, un fragment de chromosome soit éliminé; il en résulte un raccourcissement d'un bras chromosomique.