English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Blasting (Construction))
breakage [correct]
CONT: Blasting holes ... are drilled according to a pattern designed to obtain the maximum breakage of rock by explosion.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Dynamitage (Construction))
désagrégation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tunnels au rocher sont caractérisés par la nécessité d'une désagrégation du sol par explosifs.