English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
remote procedure call [correct]; RPC [correct]
CONT: The communication can span more than one physical machine through the use of remote procedure calls (RPCs), which allows for distributed computing.
OBS: Used in network management.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
invocation de procédure à distance [correct, feminine noun]; RPC [correct, feminine noun]; appel de procédures à distance [correct, masculine noun]; APD [masculine noun]; APD; appel de procédure à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système développé par Sun microsystems qui a mis les spécifications de ce protocole à la disposition de la communauté Internet.
OBS: appel de procédures à distance (dans Minis et Micros, 23-01-89, no 314, p. 25).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
llamada de procedimiento remoto [correct, feminine noun]; RPC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: RPC (Remote Procedure Call o Llamada de Procedimiento Remoto), es un protocolo utilizado por Windows, que proporciona un mecanismo de comunicación entre procesos internos, y que permite que un programa ejecutándose en una computadora pueda acceder a los servicios de otra, de manera transparente para el usuario.