English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
splitter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An enclosure containing terminal plates or bus bars having main and branch connectors.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
répartiteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boîtier contenant des borniers ou des barres omnibus munies de bornes de raccord pour conducteurs principaux et dérivations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.