English (Analytical Chemistry)
splitter [correct]; stream splitter [correct]; flow splitter
DEF: A T-fitting attached to the column to divert a portion of the flow. An inlet splitter allows introduction of very small samples to a capillary column. An effluent splitter may be used to permit parallel operation of two detectors.
OBS: The stream splitter serves to divide the effluent in order that part can pass to the detector and part to the fraction collector or to a second detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
diviseur de flux [correct, masculine noun]; robinet diviseur [masculine noun]; diviseur [masculine noun]