English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
splitter [correct]
CONT: Available in 6, 8, or 10 way splitting capability. The eight way head is standard. The hydraulic cylinder for the push plate has a 6" diameter and develops 42 tons of splitting force. An hydraulic splitter head is available as an option. This adjustable splitter head allows for exact aligning of the log to ensure optimum splits for packaging, firewood and stove wood. With the fully welded construction you are able to split more than one log at a time. The hydraulic return is rapid allowing for a 6 second cycle.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
fendeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à fendre le bois de chauffage ou de pâte et constituée par un merlin doté d'un mouvement alternatif.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera))
hendidora de troncos [feminine noun]