English (Curling)
opening [correct]; port [correct, noun]
DEF: A space between two rocks that is wide enough to allow a delivered rock to slip by between them.
French (Curling)
passage [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart assez grand entre deux pierres pour qu'une autre puisse s'y faufiler.