English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber opening [correct]; fibre opening [correct]; opening [correct]
CONT: Intimate blend: A fiber blending technique performed at fiber opening.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
ouverture des fibres [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture [correct, feminine noun]