English (Palletization; Materials Handling)
opening
OBS: Spaces due to either the location of the bottom deckboards or cutouts in the case of an otherwise continuous bottom deck, allowing the wheels of a front-supported hand pallet truck to bear on the floor after entering a double-faced pallet.
French (Palettisation; Manutention)
ouverture [feminine noun]
OBS: Espaces nécessaires en raison de l'existence des planches du plancher inférieur ou des découpures dans le cas d'une palette à plancher inférieur continu, permettant d'introduire les roues d'une transpalette à main dans une palette à double face sans que ces dernières quittent le sol.