English (Dredging)
opening
CONT: An opening or pit runs lengthwise along the hull centre to back. A hydraulic mechanism attached to the spud slides along this pit, front to back.
French (Dragage)
ouverture [feminine noun]; rainure [feminine noun]
CONT: Une ouverture (rainure) est pratiquée dans la coque selon son axe le plus long, du centre vers l'arrière. Un mécanisme hydraulique attaché à la béquille coulisse d'avant en arrière le long de cette rainure.