English (Commercial Fishing)
opening [correct]
CONT: For efficient trawling operations, the geometry of [the] trawl, particularly [the] opening of [the] trawl mouth (horizontal and vertical) is very crucial … There are different methods to keep the mouth of the net open during operation and the most popular is [the] use of shearing boards (otter boards) on each side of [the] warp to attain horizontal opening.
PHR: horizontal opening, vertical opening
PHR: opening of the trawl mouth
French (Pêche commerciale)
ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ouverture de la gueule du chalut est assurée par une armature rigide constituée traditionnellement d'une perche en bois, et actuellement en tube métallique, qui porte à chaque extrémité un grand étrier muni de patins pourvus de semelles pour faciliter le glissement sur le fond.
PHR: ouverture horizontale, ouverture verticale
PHR: ouverture de la gueule, ouverture du chalut
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
apertura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un sistema de medición de redes mediante sensores acústicos que miden la profundidad y apertura de la red de arrastre.