English (Exhibitions (Arts and Culture))
opening [correct]; varnishing day [correct, obsolete]; vernissage [correct]
DEF: A private showing of an exhibition of works of art, usually held on the day prior to its opening to the public.
French (Expositions (Arts et Culture))
vernissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réception qui a lieu à la veille d'une exposition et qui réunit artistes, critiques et autorités.