English (Palletization)
entry [correct, see observation]; pallet fork entry [correct]; fork entry; pallet opening; fork opening; opening
DEF: A space permitting the entry of forks or fingers in a particular direction.
CONT: The bayonet height is adjusted with a simple lever, making it easy to cross strap through different size pallet openings.
OBS: entry: term found in ISO Recommendation only (not standardized).
French (Palettisation)
entrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entrée de fourche [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace libre permettant l'introduction des bras de fourches dans un sens déterminé.
CONT: Entrée. Il s'agit de l'ouverture latérale qui permet le passage des bras de fourche des appareils de manutention. La palette peut être à deux entrées, à quatre entrées (ou partiellement à quatre entrées) et à entrées multiples.
OBS: entrée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.