English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
prequalified candidates pool [correct]; pre-qualified candidates pool [correct]; prequalified pool [correct]; pre-qualified pool [correct]
DEF: A list established for a class of similar positions of the same group and level [naming] individuals who have been determined, through evaluation, to be qualified in accordance with the qualification standards for the positions.
CONT: All the candidates on the list are deemed to be qualified for an appointment and are therefore not placed in order of merit. Normally, an individual on the list may reasonably expect to be appointed. A prequalified pool is established when there is a need to fill several similar positions.
OBS: The Selection Process and Pre-qualified Pool are the principal mechanisms for the promotion and appointment of staff ...
OBS: To ensure that an adequate pool is in place at all times, corporate exercises will be conducted to prequalify Assistant Deputy Ministers. Candidates can self-identify or be nominated by a Deputy Minister, and will be assessed against leadership competencies. Successful candidates join the corporate pool and are appointed to the EX-4 level, when they begin their first assignment at the Assistant Deputy Minister level.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
répertoire de candidats préqualifiés [correct, masculine noun]; RCP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les participants sont des diplômés du programme lorsqu'ils se qualifient à un répertoire de candidats préqualifiés (RCP) des ministères et organismes pour un poste de niveau CS-05.
OBS: Pour garantir la disponibilité constante d'une réserve suffisante, on soumettra les candidats intéressés à des épreuves de préqualification au niveau de sous-ministre adjoint. [...] Ceux qui réussiront seront intégrés à la réserve centrale [...]