English (Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
place [correct, noun]
DEF: Placement or standing of a tennis player in a tournament draw after completing one stage of competition.
OBS: Not to be confused with the following terms: entry (that which has been applied for), spot (notch in the national or international rankings), place (position that is desired), ranking (grade or status), spot (in the rankings).
CONT: He finished in first place.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
place [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Usage : un joueur peut terminer en première place dans un tournoi sans être au premier rang du classement mondial. Terme connexe : classé.
CONT: Les athlètes québécois qui avaient raflé plusieurs premières places aux championnats intérieurs ont récidivé dans de nombreuses catégories [...] Chez les 18 ans et moins, Jocelyn Robichaud (16 ans) récoltait une très honorable 3e place.
CONT: Vainqueur de l'US Open, Lendl détrône McEnroe de la première place du classement ATP.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de raqueta)
lugar [correct, masculine noun]