English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
rail [correct, noun]; fence [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the two fences marking the inside and outside boundaries of a racetrack.
CONT: inner rail; outer rail.
OBS: Usually the interior one when not specified.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
clôture [correct, feminine noun]; rampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des enceintes qui marquent les limites intérieure et extérieure d'une piste de course ou hippodrome.
CONT: clôture intérieure; clôture extérieure; rampe intérieure, rampe extérieure.
OBS: Lorsque cela n'est pas précisé, il s'agit habituellement de la rampe intérieure.