English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Scaffolding)
beam [correct]; spar [correct]; string [correct, Great Britain]; side rail [correct]; rail; cheek beam; ladder string [correct, standardized]; ladder side
DEF: The solid or trussed main structural side member of a ladder supporting the rungs or rung blocks.
OBS: Ladder string: Term standardize d by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Échafaudage)
montant d'échelle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; montant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; longeron [see observation, masculine noun]; montant d'une échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composant vertical d'une échelle qui supporte les barreaux.
OBS: Montant : Selon la source PRINC, on parle de «montant» dans le cas d'échelles portatives et de «longeron» dans le cas d'échelles aériennes.
OBS: Montant d'échelle : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Andamiaje)
larguero de escalera [masculine noun]; montante de escalera [masculine noun]