English (Fences and Enclosures)
fence rail [correct]; rail [correct, noun]; stringer
DEF: A horizontal support element to which fence boards or pickets are attached.
CONT: Rails are the horizontal part of a fence that hold the pickets or panels in place. Many vinyl fences have two rails, one at the top and one at the bottom. However, it's not uncommon to see ... fences with three rails: top, bottom, and center. The distance between the rails is known as the rail spacing.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
lisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour réaliser une barrière en bois, assemblez des pièces pour constituer un cadre sur lequel vous clouez des lattes verticales. Le cadre est fait de deux poteaux reliés entre eux par des pièces horizontales (lisses) en haut et en bas.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados)
listón horizontal [proposal, masculine noun]