English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
deviation [see observation]; apparent absolute error [see observation]; apparent error [see observation]
DEF: The algebric difference between one of the results of a series of measurements and the arithmetic mean of all the results of this series.
OBS: Translator's note: ... the literal translation of "erreur (absolue) apparente", "apparent (absolute) error" is not used in English; the appropriate term is "deviation".
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur absolue apparente [correct, feminine noun]; erreur apparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence algébrique entre un des résultats d'une série de mesurages et la moyenne arithmétique de l'ensemble des résultats de cette série.
OBS: erreur absolue apparente; erreur apparente : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.