English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
deviation [correct]
DEF: Value minus its reference value.
OBS: deviation: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur moins sa valeur de référence.
OBS: écart : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).