English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
deviation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An event that occurs at a nuclear facility and that is classified as Level 0 on the International Nuclear Event Scale (INES).
OBS: deviation: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
écart [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement survenu dans une installation nucléaire, qui est classé au niveau 0 de l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires (INES).
OBS: écart : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).