English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
deviation [correct]
DEF: The inclination of the wellbore from vertical.
OBS: See also "angle of deviation."
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]