English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
deviation [correct]; wandering
CONT: If the knot is at all large, it is obvious that several successive teeth must cut through it and the deviation of the blade will thus be greater.
PHR: blade wandering, saw wandering
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
déviation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est évident que si le nœud est quelque peu considérable, plusieurs dents successives devront le couper et la déviation de la lame sera ainsi plus grande.