English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
deviation [correct]
OBS: Altitude alert.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
écart [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écart : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.