English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Applications of Automation)
deviation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the measured value of the controlled condition and the command signal.
DEF: The difference between the set point and the value of the controlled variable at any instant.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Automatisation et applications)
écart [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déviation de la valeur de consigne [feminine noun]; déviation de réglage [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre la valeur mesurée de l'état commandé et le signal d'ordre.
OBS: écart : terme normalisé par l'ISO.