English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
reset [officially approved]; resetting [officially approved]; clearing [officially approved]
OBS: reset (of a counter or a flip-flop), clearing (of a counter).
OBS: reset; clearing: Terms officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
réarmement [masculine noun, officially approved]; réenclenchement [masculine noun, officially approved]; remise à zéro [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réarmement (d'un relais thermique), remise à zéro (d'un compteur ou d'une bascule).
OBS: réenclenchement; remise à zéro; réarmement : Termes uniformisés par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.
OBS: UNI FR: réenclenchement--9au
OBS: UNI FR: remise à zéro--9au