English (Tort Law (common law))
cause [correct, noun]; causa [correct, Latin]
DEF: The antecedent event which produces a result.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait dont la survenance entraîne nécessairement un autre fait.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
causa [correct, feminine noun]