English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
cause [correct, noun]; consideration [correct]; motive [correct]
DEF: Subjective reason or personal motive for which a party enters into a juridical act.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
cause [correct, feminine noun]; considération [correct, feminine noun]; mobile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En droit civil.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
causa [correct, feminine noun]; pleito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motivo o razón para actuar.