English (Practice and Procedural Law)
cause [correct, noun]
DEF: A suit or action.
CONT: Before the Judicature Acts, 1873-1875, "cause" was the generic term for ordinary civil proceedings, whether at law or in equity, and therefore included actions and suits, but not statutory proceedings in equity commenced by petition, motion, summons, etc., which were and are known as "matters".
French (Droit judiciaire)
cause [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le terme] «cause» comprend une action, un procès ou toute autre procédure introductive d'instance entre un demandeur et un défendeur.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
causa [correct, feminine noun]; acción [correct, feminine noun]