English (Phraseology; Labour Law; Courts; Administrative Law)
for cause [correct]
DEF: with respect to removal from office "for cause" means for reasons which law and public policy recognize as sufficient warrant for removal and such cause is legal cause and not merely a cause which the appointing power in the exercise of discretion may deem sufficient.
CONT: Where ... an employee has been discharged or disciplined by an employer for cause....
French (Phraséologie; Droit du travail; Tribunaux; Droit administratif)
à juste titre [correct]; pour un motif suffisant [correct]; pour un motif valable [correct]; pour motif valable [correct]; pour raison valable; pour un motif déterminé; justifié
CONT: Dans les cas de congédiement ou de mesures disciplinaires justifiés [...].