English (Tort Law (common law))
cause sine qua non [correct]; causa sine qua non [correct, Latin]; but for cause [correct]
DEF: A necessary cause; the cause without which the thing cannot be or the event would not have occurred.
CONT: The contributory negligence of the plaintiff must be a cause of the loss to count against him. ... Latin phrases have also been invoked. [He] has explained that contributory negligence must be a "real causa causans" and not a "mere cause sine qua non". Sometimes, the court asserts merely that the negligence must be an "effective cause of the damage".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause sine qua non [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause sine qua non : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).