English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Toponymy)
shelf [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Seafloor zone adjacent to the continent and extending from the low-water line to a depth at which there is usually a marked increase of slope towards oceanic depths.
CONT: Scotian Shelf.
OBS: Used off the east, west, and north coasts of Canada.
OBS: shelf: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Toponymie)
plate-forme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plate-forme : terme non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: plate-forme : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.