English (Plastics Industry; Packaging in Plastic)
shrink [correct, adjective]; shrinkable [correct]; heat-shrinkable [correct]
CONT: Shrink films. The ability of a film to draw down over the contents of a package when it is heated is a very useful attribute. ... For packaging purposes the film is wrapped around the contents and heat-sealed; then it is usually sent through a heated tunnel, where radiant heat or heated air causes the film to draw up tight.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Emballages en matières plastiques)
thermorétractable [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] film plastique qui diminue de dimension dans une ou deux directions perpendiculaires, sous l'effet d'une élévation de température.