English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
confirmation [correct]; confirmatio [correct]
DEF: The conveyance of an estate, or the communication of a right that one hath in or unto lands or tenements, to another that hath the possession thereof, or some other estate therein, whereby a voidable estate is made sure and unavoidable, or whereby a particular estate is increased or enlarged. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 270).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
confirmation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: confirmation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).