English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
confirmation [correct]; external confirmation [correct]
DEF: An auditing technique consisting of an enquiry, usually written, to corroborate information contained in the accounting records; for example, correspondence with a third party, such as a customer, creditor or bank. The confirmation is known as positive if the third party is requested to reply in any event, and as negative if a reply is requested only in the case of disagreement.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
confirmation [correct, feminine noun]; demande de confirmation [correct, feminine noun]; confirmation externe [correct, feminine noun]; demande de confirmation externe [correct, feminine noun]; obtention de confirmation [correct, feminine noun]; corroboration par obtention de confirmation [correct, feminine noun]; validation par obtention de confirmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de contrôle consistant, pour le professionnel comptable, à demander à l'entité cliente d'adresser des demandes de renseignements à un ou plusieurs tiers (banque, clients, fournisseurs, etc.), habituellement par écrit, en vue de leur faire valider certaines données contenues dans les documents ou dans les comptes.