English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
dusting
OBS: -- and opening. The removal of impurities from the raw wool by the detergent process is accomplished through the continuous scouring train. // The wool is beaten by a cone-shaped rotating cylinder [p.21]
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
battage
OBS: . La laine triée est introduite (...) dans un cylindre métallique horizontal. (...) La laine est battue (...) les matières terreuses et les poussières tombent (...) la laine nettoyée est projetée à l'extérieur