English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops); Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
dusting [correct]
CONT: In dusting, ... dry, finely powdered chemicals may be mixed with an inert carrier and applied with some type of blower.
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
poudrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épandage de poudres insecticides ou pesticides sur les récoltes.