English (Dactyloscopy)
dusting [correct, verb]
CONT: At a crime scene, forensic investigators find fingerprints by dusting surfaces with a dark powder that sticks to the prints. If they find any, they can lift the prints away using clear adhesive tape.
French (Dactyloscopie)
utilisation de poudres [correct, feminine noun]