English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fashioning [correct]; cutting
DEF: A general term used to describe the entire process of manufacturing a polished diamond from the rough, including design, cleaving, sawing, bruting, and polishing.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille [feminine noun]; façonnage [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations de transformation d'une pierre brute en pierre taillée.