English (Forestry Operations)
cutting [correct, North America]; felling [correct]; fellage [correct]; falling [correct, see observation, North America]
DEF: The act of cutting ... down a standing tree, trees ...
OBS: While felling is the preferred term in most parts of the Commonwealth, cutting is also used, particularly for Bamboos, and persists in a few compound terms, e.g. cutting section.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "throwing" is used in the Commonwealth.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "falling" is also used in Australia.
French (Exploitation forestière)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]; abattage [correct, masculine noun]; abatage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; bûchage [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Action consistant à couper un arbre ou un peuplement.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
tala [correct, feminine noun]; derribo [masculine noun]
DEF: Apeo de árboles.