English (Ornamental Glassware; Cut Glass)
glass cutting [correct]; cutting [correct]
DEF: The process of cutting glass to make facets, grooves, and depressions by grinding, using rotating disks of various materials, sizes and shapes and a stream of water with an abrasive.
French (Verrerie d'art; Verre taillé)
taille du verre [correct, feminine noun]; taille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) consiste généralement à substituer par meulage des surfaces planes à certaines surfaces courbes des pièces soufflées. On peut aussi creuser des surfaces concaves, en cercle, ovale ou cannelure, ou accentuer la convexité par des côtes torses ou spiralées.