English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cutting [correct]
CONT: Chopped weft: Weft that has been partially severed. This defect is often caused by cutting by the reed during beat up.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
rupture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trame coupée : Trame qui a été partiellement rompue. Ce défaut est souvent causé par la rupture par le peigne lors du tissage de la duite.