English (Beverages)
cutting [correct]
DEF: The act of diluting something.
CONT: "The cutting of whiskey with water".
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
frelatage [correct, masculine noun]; sophistication [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Action de sophistiquer, de dénaturer, de frelater une substance, le plus souvent de façon frauduleuse.