English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
chip [correct]; cutting
DEF: Pieces of material removed from a workpiece by cutting tools or by an abrasive medium.
OBS: chip, cutting: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
copeau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
viruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laminilla combada o cinta a veces muy larga y arrollada en hélice, arrancada a la madera o a los metales por las herramientas de corte.