English (Metal Finishing)
cutting
OBS: As applied to surface finishing, cutting through or removing the surface layer of a metal with a buffing wheel and suitable abrasive compound, usually coarser than that used for buffing.
French (Finissage des métaux)
coupage
OBS: Dans le finissage d'une surface, coupage ou enlèvement d'une couche de métal en surface à l'aide d'une polisseuse et d'un mordant convenable, habituellement plus grainé que celui qui est utilisé pour l'avivage.