English (Wood Sawing)
cutting [correct, noun]
DEF: Any rectangular section cut from a board or plank.
French (Sciage du bois)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]; section [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] surface que présente une pièce de bois coupée, notamment la section rectangulaire transversale d'une planche ou d'un madrier.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
corta [correct, feminine noun]