English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
tactical sonar range [correct, NATO, standardized]; TSR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A range based on reported predicted sonar range that may make allowances for probable submarine depth, alertness of operators, level of unit efficiency, and so forth.
OBS: tactical sonar range; TSR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
portée sonar tactique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PST [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: portée sonar tactique; PST : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.