English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
lag [correct, noun]; comet tail [correct]
DEF: The persistence of an image in a television camera pickup tube which causes a momentary smearing of the picture when the camera is moved.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
persistance sur l'écran [correct, feminine noun]; rémanence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qu'ont les tubes cathodiques de conserver pendant un certain temps la trace lumineuse.