English (Internet and Telematics)
netlag [correct]; lag [correct]
DEF: A condition that occurs when the delays in the IRC network or on a MUD become severe enough that servers briefly lose and then re-establish contact, causing messages to be delivered in bursts, often with delays of up to a minute.
OBS: When netlag gets really bad, and delays between servers exceed a certain treshold, the IRC network effectively becomes partitioned for a period of time, and large numbers of people seem to be signing off at the same time an then signing back on again when things get better.
French (Internet et télématique)
piétinement [masculine noun]; décalage [masculine noun]; décalage temporel [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenteur d'une connexion à un serveur (vous recevez et envoyez des messages avec un temps de retard sur les autres).