English (Skating)
factor [correct]
OBS: Each compulsory figure is assigned a number which is the factor of difficulty for that figure. The mark out of 6 (...) given for any figure shall be multiplied by the factor for that figure to give the total number of points for the figure.
French (Patinage)
coefficient
OBS: On assigne à chaque figure imposée un nombre qui constitue le coefficient de difficultés de la figure. La note, sur 6 (...) attribuée pour une figure, doit être multipliée par le coefficient propre à cette figure; on obtient alors le nombre total de points pour ladite figure.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.