English (Financial Institutions; Loans; Foreign Trade)
factor [correct]; factoring corporation [correct]; factoring company [correct]
DEF: A body corporate that buys accounts receivable at a discount to provide the vendor with cash and/or to relieve the vendor of collection risk.
OBS: factor: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission de la terminologie et de la néologie of the Government of France.
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur)
affactureur [correct, masculine noun]; société d'affacturage [correct, feminine noun]; facteur [correct, masculine noun]; entreprise d'affacturage [correct, feminine noun]; factor [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; société de factoring [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement de crédit qui achète les créances d'une entité et qui, moyennant une rémunération par commission et intérêts, se charge du recouvrement des créances auprès des clients.
OBS: affactureur : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Préstamos; Comercio exterior)
factor [correct, masculine noun]; empresa de factoraje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empresa que compra los créditos comerciales de otra empresa y se encarga de gestionar su cobro a los clientes de ésta.