English (Citizenship and Immigration)
factor [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national who is assessed on the basis of the factors set out in paragraphs (1)(a) to (e) shall be awarded the applicable number of assessment points for each factor set out in the provision referred to in each of those paragraphs, subject to the maximum number set out in that provision for that factor.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
critère [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étranger qui est évalué en fonction des critères prévus aux alinéas (1)a) à e) reçoit le nombre de points d'appréciation attribués pour chaque critère dans la disposition visée à ces alinéas, à concurrence des maximums fixés.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugés, 2002.