English (Electronic Devices)
docking station [correct]; dock [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece of electronic hardware in which an electronic device can be inserted so that it has access to additional connectors that allow it to recharge its battery or to interact with other devices or peripherals.
OBS: There are docking stations for different types of electronic devices, including portable computers, portable music players and cameras.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
station d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]; socle d'accueil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'équipement électronique dans laquelle on peut insérer un appareil électronique pour qu'il ait accès à des connecteurs supplémentaires lui permettant de recharger sa batterie ou d'interagir avec d'autres appareils ou périphériques.
OBS: Il existe des stations d'accueil pour différents types d'appareils électroniques, dont les ordinateurs portables, les lecteurs de musique portatifs et les appareils photos.