English (Ports; Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
dock [correct, noun, officially approved]; dk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The waterway extending between two piers or projecting wharves or cut into the land for the reception of ships.
OBS: dock; dk: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Ports; Chantiers maritimes)
bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; darse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; darce [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; dock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un port, limitée par des quais, des digues, destinée à recevoir les bâtiments pour les opérations de chargement et de déchargement.
OBS: darse : Surtout employé pour les ports de la Méditerranée.
OBS: darce : Au sens étroit désigne un bassin ouvert communiquant avec l'avant-port par une passe d'entrée.
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle pour le terme «bassin».
OBS: bassin : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Puertos; Astilleros y dársenas)
dársena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las partes interiores de un puerto de mar limitadas por los muelles y malecones.