English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
hook-up [correct]; dock [correct, noun]
CONT: The hook-up will be effected by your instructor's canopy coming into contact with you behind your knees and you should then take a hold of the leading edge of the upper surface of his canopy. ... you can now hook your feet into the sides of the 'channel' so that the leading edge is across your ankles.
CONT: What causes wraps and entanglements? Most are caused by bad docks.
PHR: CRW hook-up.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Accrochage à une formation en chute libre.