English (Corporate Economics; Foreign Trade)
internationalization [correct]; internationalisation [correct]; internationalisation process [correct]
DEF: Path taken by a company to place itself in the world market. The process normally begins with either direct or indirect exports. As international operations grow, foreign sales affiliates tend to be established or foreign production licences are sold. The third phase consists in moving production to a foreign country, and in the last phase all operations such as sales, production, personnel and purchasing management are carried out on a global basis and the company becomes identified more on a global level rather than originating in a particular country.
OBS: internationalisation process: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Commerce extérieur)
internationalisation [correct, feminine noun]; processus d’internationalisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changements stratégiques d’une entreprise pour se situer dans le marché mondial. Le processus commence par des exportations directes ou indirectes. Quand les opérations internationales augmentent, l'entreprise établit des filiales à l'étranger, ou bien vend des licences pour produire. La troisième phase se produit quand la production se déplace à l'étranger, et dans la dernière phase, toutes les opérations, comme par exemple, les ventes, la production, la gestion du personnel et les achats, se font globalement, de façon à ce que l'entreprise se mondialise et perde son identité nationale.
OBS: processus d’internationalisation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Comercio exterior)
proceso de internacionalización [correct, masculine noun]; internacionalización [feminine noun]
DEF: Camino que sigue una empresa para situarse en el mercado mundial. El proceso empieza normalmente por exportaciones directas o indirectas. Al crecer las operaciones internacionales, se suelen establecer filiales de venta en el extranjero o se venden licencias para producir. La tercera fase consiste en mover también la producción al extranjero, y en la última fase todas las operaciones como ventas, producción, gestión de personal y de compras son globales, de forma que la empresa se identifica más como global que como procedente de cierto país.
OBS: proceso de internacionalización: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.