English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Mechanical Construction)
tin-base babbitt [correct]; tin-base Babbitt [correct]
CONT: Antifriction metals. ... Tin-base babbits generally contain 80 to 90 percent tin, 4 to 12 percent antimony, and 4 to 7 percent copper. Lead can be added to lower the cost, but it decreases strength as temperatures rise. Tin-base babbitts, which have excellent antifriction properties, are useful where speeds, loads, and stresses are low.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Construction mécanique)
alliage antifriction à base d’étain [correct, masculine noun]; alliage blanc à base d’étain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) les coussinets de têtes de bielle et les paliers de vilebrequin sont garnis d’alliage antifriction(...) Pour résoudre les problèmes de frottement(...) sir Isaac Babbitt, en Angleterre, préconisa(...) des alliages à base d’étain contenant de 5 à 10% d’antimoine, avec éventuellement de 1 à 15% de plomb et de 2 à 10% de cuivre. Ces alliages à base de plomb ou d’étain sont souvent appelés alliages blancs.