English (Small Arms)
coated bullet [correct]
DEF: Lead alloy bullet having a thin metal alloy coating, e.g. Remington-Peters "Golden Bullet" and Winchester-Western "Lubaloy". See "brass washed bullet"; "copper washed bullet".
French (Armes légères)
balle laitonnée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle cuivrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle d’alliage de plomb recouverte d’un mince enduit d’un alliage, e. g. la balle «Golden Bullet» de Remington-Peters et la balle «Lubaloy» de Winchester-Western.
OBS: balle laitonnée; balle cuivrée : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.