English (Insulated Transmission Cabling; Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
lead-sheathed cable [correct, standardized]; lead-covered cable [correct]; lead covered cable
DEF: A type of cable which is sheathed with lead or lead alloy.
OBS: Term standardized by the IEC.
French (Canalisations isolées (Électricité); Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
câble sous plomb [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de câble protégé par une gaine de plomb ou encore par une gaine en alliage.
OBS: Terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Tendido eléctrico aislado; Electrotecnia; Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Sistemas de transmisión aérea (Electricidad))
cable con camisa de plomo [correct, masculine noun]