English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
free-cutting brass [correct]; American free-machining brass; extra-high-leaded brass
DEF: Copper Alloy No. C36000, containing nominally 61.5% copper, 35.5% zinc and 3% lead.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
laiton de décolletage [masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage no C36000, composition nominale 61, 5% de cuivre, 35, 5% de zinc et 3% de plomb.