English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Small Arms)
Wood's metal [correct]
OBS: Alloy consisting of 50% bismuth, 25% lead, 12 1/2% tin and 12 1/2% cadmium. It melts at approximately 65 (degrees) C and is often used for making castings of chambers, barrels, etc.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Armes légères)
Wood’s metal [correct]
OBS: Alliage contenant 50% de bismuth, 25% de plomb, 12 1/2% d’étain et 12 1/2% de cadmium. Il entre en fusion à environ 65(degrés) C et est souvent utilisé pour effectuer des moulages de chambres, de canons, etc.