English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Mechanical Construction)
lead-base babbitt [correct]; lead-base Babbitt [correct]
DEF: Alloy of 10-15% antimony, 2-10% tin, up to 0.2% copper, sometimes with arsenic, the remainder being lead; used as bearing metal.
CONT: Antifriction metals. ... Lead-base babbitts usually contain 75 to 90 percent lead, 10 to 15 percent antimony, and up to 10 percent tin. The addition of small amounts of arsenic, nickel, or silver increases their hardness.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Construction mécanique)
alliage antifriction à base de plomb [correct, masculine noun]; alliage blanc à base de plomb [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (...) les coussinets de têtes de bielle et les paliers de vilebrequin sont garnis d’alliage antifriction(...) Pour résoudre les problèmes de frottement(...) sir Isaac Babbitt, en Angleterre, préconisa(...) des alliages à base d’étain contenant de 5 à 10% d’antimoine, avec éventuellement de 1 à 15% de plomb et de 2 à 10% de cuivre. Ces alliages à base de plomb ou d’étain sont souvent appelés alliages blancs.