English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sequence [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To place items in an arrangement in accordance with the order of natural numbers.
OBS: Methods or procedures may be specified for mapping other natural linear orders onto the natural numbers; then, by extension, sequencing may be, for example, alphabetic or chronological.
OBS: sequence: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ordonner [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ranger des éléments selon la suite des entiers naturels.
OBS: On peut faire correspondre d’autres rangements linéaires à un rangement selon la suite des entiers naturels; ainsi, par extension, peut-on ordonner alphabétiquement ou chronologiquement.
OBS: ordonner : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
poner en secuencia [correct]
DEF: Arreglar un grupo de símbolos en un orden arbitrariamente establecido [...]