English (Racquet Sports; Basketball)
zone [correct]; area [see observation]
OBS: A slight nuance exists between zone and area: a zone is usually pre-defined, whereas an area is not. Nonetheless, some writers do not respect this nuance and, therefore, use them synonymously.
PHR: Caution, green(-light), hitting, power, red(-light), striking, target, wide-open area.
PHR: Area location, number.
French (Sports de raquette; Basket-ball)
zone [correct, feminine noun]; aire [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Aire de service.
PHR: Zone adverse, d'approche, de filet, de fond, de jeu, de tir.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Básquetbol)
zona [correct, feminine noun]; área [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] mandar la pelota hacia una zona determinada.