English (General Vocabulary; Track and Field)
area [correct]
DEF: A definitely bounded piece of ground set aside for a specific use or purpose (i.e. runways, landing areas, delivery areas in field events).
French (Vocabulaire général; Athlétisme)
aire [correct, feminine noun]; zone [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de terrain, partie d'un local réservées à une activité précise : Aménager dans une école des aires de jeux, de loisirs, de repos. Aire de stationnement.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Atletismo)
área [correct, feminine noun]; zona [correct, feminine noun]