English (Floors and Ceilings)
plaster floor [correct]
CONT: Reeds were used in England ... in plaster floor construction. A layer of reeds or straw was placed across floor joists, secured with batten strips ... and covered with about three inches of lime or gypsum plaster.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sol aménagé, généralement en plâtre (greniers).