English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
brook [correct, see observation, standardized]; creek [correct]; burn [correct, see observation, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: Small, shallow stream usually in continuous flow in a somewhat turbulent manner.
OBS: brook: A general literary term for a creek.
OBS: brook: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: burn: A Scottish term for a small stream. It is also used in North Ireland and North England.
OBS: brook: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruisseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; crique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit cours d'eau souvent alimenté par des sources naturelles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La largeur [d'un ruisseau] est comprise entre 1 et 5 mètres.
OBS: ruisseau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: ruisseau : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
arroyo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso de agua pequeño y poco profundo, por lo general de flujo permanente y en cierto modo turbulento.