English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
gully [correct, see observation, officially approved]; gullies [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Indentation in a coastline or shoreline sometimes with a watercourse flowing at its head.
CONT: Chapel Gully, N.S. The Two Gullies, N.S.
OBS: gully; gullies: generic used in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland. Also used in its plural form (gullies).
OBS: gully; gullies: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. These terms were added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and are currently published in Terminology Update, Vol. 32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit rentrant du rivage de forme étroite et allongée.
CONT: Crique de la Chaloupe, Qué.
OBS: crique : terme d'origine scandinave (kriki) dont le genre est bien féminin dans ce sens. Sur une côte rocheuse, la crique, dont les eaux sont habituellement profondes et salées, offre un abri naturel aux embarcations. Générique attesté au Québec et en Nouvelle-Écosse.
OBS: crique : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.