English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
chimney; cradle guide
DEF: A recess for moving counterweights in the wall at the side of the stage.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
cheminée [feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine réservée pour le passage des contrepoids le long des murs latéraux de la cage de scène.