English (Underground Mining; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
chimney [correct]
OBS: A miner's term for a vertical or nearly vertical staple shaft between two coal seams.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
cheminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie creusée en suivant la ligne par la plus grande pente.