English (Anti-pollution Measures; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
pen [generic]
OBS: barriers such as walls or pens between a sound source and a listener are effective only if they are high enough and if they are either very near to the source or very near to the listener.
French (Mesures antipollution; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
cheminée [specific]
OBS: écrans et --. Ils agissent par diffraction des ondes sonores. // Les -- constituent en fait la juxtaposition d'écrans dans les quatre directions. [p.231]