English (Rabbit Farming)
dewdrop valve [correct]
CONT: Even the smallest rabbittry benefits from an automatic or semi-automatic system. The simplest watering system is semi-automatic. You fill a holding tank(perhaps just a large bucket) elevated above the hutches, and the water flows down through pipes alongside the cages. Valves are inserted into the pipe at each cage. The rabbits bite on the valves to release the water. There are two types of valves. The "dewdrop" valve has a metal stem in it which is dislodged when bit or licked. This allows the water to trickle through. After a rabbit has stopped drinking, the stem drops back into the valve opening and is held in place by the water pressure.
French (Élevage des lapins)
clapet goutte à goutte [masculine noun]
OBS: L'abreuvement des lapins doit alors être assuré par un système automatique du type clapet.
OBS: Proposition d'André Sénécal de la Section technique.