English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
form auto-parser [correct]
DEF: An automated program that extracts information from fields in registration forms.
OBS: An auto-parser will detect and report errors or incomplete information in forms. When filling out a form online, you may have received an annoying message, such as, "You didn’t include your fax number, "that required you to go back and fill in the entire form again.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
analyseur de formulaire [masculine noun]