English (Sewers and Drainage)
strutting
DEF: Elongating the vertical diameter of a pipe(culvert) with struts before backfilling. The pipe settles back towards a full round shape under the fill load.
French (Égouts et drainage)
étaiement [masculine noun]; étayage [masculine noun]