English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
ore grade [correct]; grade of ore [correct]; grade of the ore [correct]; grade of ores [correct]; ore tenor [correct]; tenor of ore [correct]; ore concentration; concentration of ore
DEF: The metal content of an ore which can be expressed either in percent or in ounces per ton, etc.
CONT: Cut and fill mining is a fairly costly mining method as the back and walls must be conditioned every cut to provide a safe working face. The overall lifetime grade of ore in the proposed stope must be sufficient to support this conditioning cost.
CONT: ... the ore concentration ... varies from place to place ...
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
teneur de minerai [correct, feminine noun]; teneur du minerai [correct, feminine noun]; concentration de minerai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur d'un minerai peut être définie en minéral contenu (ex. : teneur en quartz d'un minerai d'or ou de tungstène) ou en métal contenu (ex. : teneur en plomb d'un minerai constitué de sulfure de plomb, ou galène), ou en un élément équivalent, généralement l'oxyde (ex. : la teneur des minerais de potasse, constitués de chlorures ou de carbonates de potassium, s'exprime en K2O contenu).
CONT: [...] la teneur du minerai [...] varie en tout point du terrain [...]
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas metálicas)
ley del mineral [feminine noun]